Barangay Communities

The chaplaincy has organised the community into different barangays geographically located in the parishes in the archdiocese to maximize services and resources to and from the council. The barangays shall be known and called by their chosen patron saints.

Barangay Boundaries and Coordinators
St. Francis Xavier
Coordinator: Judy Bocacao
Parishes:  Our Lady of Fatima (Tawa), 
                Holy Family (Porirua), 
                St Pius X (Titahi Bay), 
                St Theresa (Plimmerton)
  • Tawa
  • Porirua
  • Titahi Bay
  • Whitby
  • Linden
  • Glenside
  • Grenada North
  • Plimmerton
 
St. Andrew
Coordinator:
Parish:  St Andrew (Newlands)
  • Newlands
  • Paparangi
  • Grenada Village
  • Bellevue
  • Woodridge
 
St. John the Baptist
Coordinator: Viluz Gray
Parish:  Ss. Peter & Paul (Johnsonville)
            St Benedict (Khandallah)
  • Johnsonville
  • Churton Park
  • Hampton Gate
  • Raroa
  • Broadmeadows
  • Khandallah
  • Ngaio
  • Crofton Downs
  • Wadestown
  • Thorndon
 
St. Teresa
Coordinator: Mel Bello
Parishes:  St Teresa (Karori), 
               St Thomas More (Wilton)
  • Karori
  • Northland
  • Makara
  • Kelburn
  • Highbury
  • Wilton
 
Our Lady of Fatima
Coordinator:
Parishes:  St Patrick (Kilbirnie), 
                Holy Cross (Miramar), 
                St Anthony (Seatoun)
  • Kilbirnie
  • Melrose
  • Lyall Bay
  • Rongotai
  • Hataitai
  • Miramar
  • Seatoun
  • Strathmore
 
St. Anne
Coordinator:
Parishes:  St Mary of the Angels (Wlg Central), 
               St Joseph (Mt Victoria), 
               St Anne (Newtown)
               St Bernard (Brooklyn), 
               St Francis de Sales (Island Bay)
  • Wellington City Central
  • Mount Victoria
  • Mount Cook
  • Vogeltown
  • Roseneath
  • Newtown
  • Aro Valley
  • Berhampore
  • Brooklyn
  • Mornington
  • Kingston
  • Happy Valley
  • Island Bay
  • Houghton Bay
 
St. Patrick
Coordinator: Jose Mark
Parishes: St Patrick (Wainuiomata), 
              San Antonio (Eastbourne)
  • Wainuiomata
  • Eastbourne
St. Michael the Archangel 
Coordinator: Mar Esparas
Parishes: Ss Peter & Paul (Lower Hutt), 
              Sacred Heart (Petone), 
              Our Lady of the Rosary (Waiwhetu),  
               
  • Lower Hutt City
  • Petone
  • Moera
  • Waiwhetu
  • Woburn
  • Waterloo
  • Alicetown
  • Fairfield
  • Korokoro
  • Maungaraki

St. Bernadette 
Coordinator: Lyka Araiza
Parishes:  St Bernardette (Naenae), 
               St Michael (Taita), 
               St Martin de Porres (Avalon)
               St Francis Xavier (Stokes Valley)
      
  • Boulcott
  • Manor Park
  • Taita
  • Naenae
  • Harbour View
  • Kelson
  • Belmont
  • Epuni
  • Avalon
  • Wingate
  • Pomare
  • Stokes Valley
 

Santo Rosario
Coordinator:
Parishes:  St Joseph (Upper Hutt), 
               Our Lady of Grace (Heretaunga), 
  • Upper Hutt Central
  • Pinehaven
  • Silverstream
  • Trentham
  • Totara Park
  • Maoribank
  • Parkdale
  • Te Marua
  • Riverton Terraces
 
Our Lady of Lourdes
Coordinator: JOANNE CASTRO
Parishes: St Teresa (Featherston), 
               St Mary (Carterton), 
               St Patrick (Masterton)
  • Featherston
  • Carterton
  • Greytown
  • Masterton
 
San Lorenzo Ruiz
Coordinator: DANTE FERNANDEZ
Parishes: St Joseph (Levin),
              St Mary (Otaki) 
  • Levin
  • Otaki

Santa Maria Assumpta
Coordinator: Nida
Parishes:  St Patrick (Paraparaumu), 
               Our Lady of Fatima (Waikanae) 
  • Waikanae
  • Paraparaumu
  • Paekakariki
 
La Purisima
Coordinator: 
Parishes: St Mary (Blenheim), 
               Sacred Heart (Kaikoura), 
               St Joseph (Picton)
  • Blenheim
  • Kaikoura
  • Picton
 
Santo Niño
Coordinator: TITA SUAREZ
Parish: St Canice
  • Westport
 
San Jose
Coordinator: BING GRAY
Parish:  Sacred Heart
  • Reefton
 
St. Mary
Coordinator: 
Parishes: St Mary (Nelson), 
               St Peter Chanel (Motueka), 
               Our Lady of Perpetual Help (Richmond), 
               St Francis of Assisi (Stoke), 
               Sacred Heart (Takaka)
  • Nelson
  • Motueka
  • Richmond
  • Stoke
  • Takaka